Visa information

Visa Information for Student or Intern

It is of the utmost importance you have a current visa with the right classification. There is a monetary penalty of 500 baht per day for overstaying your visa and possible deportation (at your expense) if you overstay or have the incorrect visa.

Remember it is your responsibility alone to make sure your visa is current.

Students/interns and staff are responsible for payment of all visa fees. The IRO provides documentation and advice as a free service.

The IRO will not permit any staff or student to commence study or work without the correct type of visa.
 

Entering Thailand on a Non Immigrant (Ed) Visa

A student or intern may enter Thailand under a non-immigrant (ED) visa. These are normally issued by the Thai Consulate in your home country before you travel to Thailand. They are normally issued for a period of 60 days starting from when you arrive in Thailand.

On or before the 60 day period expires you will have to apply for a visa extension at the Khon Kaen Immigration Office. You can apply up to seven days before BUT NOT AFTER (no excuses for Public Holidays etc).
 

Entering Thailand on a Tourist Visa

If you and are in Thailand on a tourist visa and intend to become a student/intern at MSU you will need to get documentation from MSU. You will then have to leave Thailand to apply for a non immigrant (ED) visa at a Thai Consulate in another country (normally Vientianne in Laos).

This process will take at least three to four days including travelling from Mahasarakham to Vientianne in Laos.

This is a much more expensive and time consuming exercise compared to applying for the correct visa at a Thai Consulate in your home country before entering Thailand.
 

Visa Extension (TM7)

The IRO staff can assist you in obtaining a visa extension. Please come to the IRO office at least 14 days before the expiry date on your visa.

The IRO staff can advise you, assist and provide you with the correct documentation required for a visa extension.

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA EXTENSION

DOCUMENT

STUDENT

INTERN

SUPPLIED BY

Covering Letter From MSU

YES

YES

IRO

1 passport sized photo

YES

YES

Student/Intern

Student ID Card

YES

YES

Student/Intern

Original Passport

YES

YES

Student/Intern

Photocopy of:

Passport front Page and Visa stamped pages

 

YES

 

YES

 

Student/Intern

Student Registration Document

YES

NO

Student -  available online from MSU

Course and Subject Registration Document

YES

NO

Student - available online from MSU

TM7 Visa Extension Form

YES

YES

Available at the IRO

TM8 – Single or Multiple Re-Entry Form * Extra set of photos, passport front page and visa stamped pages required

Optional

Optional

Available at the IRO

 

 

Visa Extension (TM7 cONT.)

The TM7 (temporary visa extension) form is available at the IRO, Khon Kaen Immigration Office and online. It is advisable to fill in the TM7 form at the IRO to make sure there are no mistakes.

When presenting your documents at Khon Kaen Immigration it is best to bring extra passport photos.

It is also advisable to get the mobile phone number of one or two of the IRO staff in case there are complications at the immigration office.

Some of the immigration office staff speak English but it is best to assume you will be dealing with a non-English speaking person.

You also need to consider if you are going to leave Thailand and return before your visa expires (form TM8 required).

 

IMPORTANT REMINDERS:

You can apply for a visa extension and re-entry permits up to seven days before BUT NOT AFTER (no excuses for Public Holidays etc) your visa expiry date.

Your visa will expire when you leave Thailand unless you have a single or multiple entry permit. You must get the re-entry permit from Khon Kaen Immigration BEFORE you leave Thailand if you intend to re-enter on the same visa.
 

Single and Multiple Re-Entry Permit (TM8)

If you intend to leave and then re-enter Thailand before your visa expires you need to apply for either a single or multiple entry visa at Khon Kaen Immigration Office BEFORE YOU LEAVE Thailand.

The form required is TM8 (Application for re-entry Into the Kingdom, available at the IRO, Khon Kaen Immigration and online.

You can apply for either a single entry (1,000 baht) or multiple entry (3,800 baht) permit.

You can apply for a re-entry permit at the same time you apply for the visa extension.